COURSE CATEGORIES
 



Children's Swimming

Get Ready to Swim (Ages 5 & 6)
Red Cross Swim Lessons Level 1
Red Cross Swim Lessons Level 2
Red Cross Swim Lessons Level 3
Red Cross Swim Lessons Level 4
Red Cross Swim Lessons Level 5
Red Cross Swim Lessons Level 6


College Funding/Prep

College Application Workshop


Crafts & the Arts

Decorating Cakes Using Fondant
Photoshop Elements 14 For Photographers & Hobbyists
Your Pop Up Art Studio


Dance & Exercise

Adult Tap Dance
Adult Ballet
Adult Contemporary Dance
Adult Hip Hop
Ballroom Dance
Chair Yoga
Jazzercise
Latin Dance & Salsa
The Belly Fat Blaster Class - A Transformation Program
Wedding & Couples Workshop
Yoga
Yoga for Beginners Workshop


Escapades

Acrylic Painting (Entering Grades 3-7)
Art Journaling (Entering Grades 7 and Up)
Baking and Decorating (Entering Grades 4-7)
Baking with Books (Entering Grades 1-4)
Baking with Heather (Entering Grades 2 and up)
Beginner Spanish (Entering Grades 2-8)
Beginning Woodworking (Entering Grades 3-6)
Bookbinding for Beginners (Entering Grades 4-6)
Boxes, Boxes, and More Boxes! (Gr. 6-12)
Cake Decorating II (Entering Grades 4-7)
Calling All Young Authors! (Entering Grades 2-7)
Christmas in July (Entering Grades 2 and Up)
Crafty Calculations (Entering Grades 2-5)
Dance, Dance, Dance! (Entering Grades 1-6)
Dancing Through The Decades (Entering Grades K-6)
Embroidery For Kids (Entering Grades 3-8)
Engineering for Everyone: Turn Your Brainstorms and Designs Into Engineering Wonders (Entering Grades 1-7)
Everything Fairies (Entering Grades 1-4)
Exploring Science Through Children's Literature (Entering Grades K-4)
Fantasy, Folktales, and Fables (Entering Grades 4-6)
Finding Fantastic Beasts (Entering Grades 2-4)
Full STEAM Ahead (Entering Grades 3-6)
Girls Just Want To Have Fun! (Entering Grades 1-6)
Google 101 (Entering Grades 3-6)
Graphic Novels and Folktales Using Book Creator (Entering Grades 4-6)
Green Screening 101 (Entering Grades 3-6)
Hands-On Engineering (Entering Grades 1-6)
Intermediate Bookbinding (Entering Grades 6-12)
Introduction to Java (Entering Grades 6-9)
Kids Chopped (Ages 12-15)
Lunch Bunch
Mindfulness and Yoga with Kari (Entering Grades 1-4)
MineCraft: Problem Solving (Entering Grades 4 & Up)
Movie Making! (Entering Grades 4-6)
Moving Through Modern American History With American Girls (Entering Grades K-7)
Programming With Swift (Entering Grades 6-8)
Python Programming for Kids (Entering Grades 5 and Up)
Rainforest Adventures (Entering Grades 1-4)
Scratch - Introduction (Entering Grades 3 and up)
Star Wars STEM! (Entering Grades 3-6)
STEAM Studio (Entering Grades 3-6)
Stop-Motion Animation - Beginner & NEW Advance Option (Entering grades 4-9)
The Hungry Games (Ages 12-15)
The Science of Building (Entering Grades 1-6)
Think Like a Scientist
Under the Sea (Entering Grades 1-3)
Wizardly Wonders: Cooking and Crafting (Entering Grades 2-7)
Yarn Play: Learn to Knit Beginner and Advanced Option! (Entering Grades 4-7)


Health & Well-Being

Introduction to Mindfulness


Home & Garden

The Art of Cake Decorating


Kids' Stuff

A-B Community Ed Summer Hoops Program
A-B Summer Town Swim Team (Ages 6+)
AB Plays VB Volleyball Clinic (Entering Gr. 5-9)
Acrobatics (Entering Gr. 1-5)
App Inventors (Grades 3-6)
Archery (Ages 8 to adult)
Artstravaganza! Art Week (Ages 7-15)
Ballet/Tap (Entering Grades K-2)
Beginner Gymnastics (Girls Ages 5+)
Boys Lacrosse Clinic (Entering Grades 1-6)
Boys' Warrior Fitness Class (Ages 5+)
Circuit Makers 101
Elite Kids Tennis (Ages 13+)
Filmmaking Summer Program (Ages 10-14)
Harry Potter Magical Engineering Using LEGO® Materials (Ages 5 & 6)
Harry Potter Master Engineering Using LEGO® Materials (Ages 7-12)
Hip Hop (Grades 1-5)
Horse Power (Ages 6-12)
Intermediate Gymnastics (Girls Ages 6+)
Jazz (Entering Gr. 1-5)
Kids' Brazilian Jiu Jitsu (Ages 6-8)
Late August Program
Learn to Play Field Hockey (Entering Gr. 2-5)
Nike U12 Low Compression Ball Training (Ages 6-12)
Radio and Television Workshop (Grades 6-8)
Robotics using LEGO® NXT (Ages 9 to 12)
Robotics Using the LEGO® WeDo® System (Ages 7 & 8)
Social Skills & Etiquette (Entering Gr. 2-6)
Summer Fencing Camp (Ages 8-14)
Summer Fun Days at Boxborough Gymnastics Center (Ages 5 and up)
Theater for Kids (Entering Gr. 4-6)





Kids' Stuff
(continued)

Tumble Kids (Ages 5-6)
Youth Badminton (Ages 9-16)


Music

Clarinet Lessons with Mike McKendry
Community Summer Band
Flute Lessons with David Chu
Flute Quartet
Guitar lessons with Earle Pughe
Music Lessons with Al Dentino
Music Lessons with Andrea Scott
Music Lessons with Chris Baird
Music Lessons with Chris Dentino
Music Lessons with Henry Tervo
Music Lessons with Tsuyoshi Honjo
Percussion lessons with Chris Correia
Trumpet Lessons with Elizabeth Jewell
Woodwind Lessons with Tsuyoshi Honjo (ACTON)


Preschool Fun

Fairy Tale Dance (Ages 3.5-5)
Kids' Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu (Ages 3-5)
Mommy and Me Dance Workshop (Caregiver and Child, Ages 2 & 3)
Pony Power (Ages 2-6)
Preschool Swim (Ages 3 & 4)
Tiny Tumblers (Ages 3-5)


Recreation

Acton-Boxborough Old Mortals Basketball League
Adult Beginner Swim (Ages 16+)
Adult Soccer
Adult Swim, Beyond Beginner (Ages 16+)
Adult Tennis
Badminton for Adult Beginners
Brazilian Jiu Jitsu for Beginners
Early Morning Lap Swim - Thursday
Early Morning Lap Swim - Tuesday
Guided Tour of Conservation Lands
Intermediate Men's Pick Up Basketball
Kickboxing For Beginners
Masters Competitive Swimming - Monday (Ages 18+)
Masters Competitive Swimming - Thursday (Ages 18+)
Masters Competitive Swimming - Tuesday (Ages 18+)
Masters Competitive Swimming - Wednesday (Ages 18+)
Men's Basketball (Ages 18+)
PM Lap Swim - Monday
PM Lap Swim - Thursday
PM Lap Swim - Tuesday
PM Lap Swim - Wednesday
Water Walking
Women's Competitive Basketball (Ages 21+)
Women's Competitive Volleyball


Summer Day Program

Summer Day Program Extended Hours - 3:45-5:00 PM
Summer Day Program Extended Hours - 5:00-6:00 PM
Summer Day Program Extended Hours - 7:30-8:45 AM
Summer Day Program GRADE 1
Summer Day Program GRADE 2
Summer Day Program GRADE 3
Summer Day Program GRADE 4
Summer Day Program GRADE 5
Summer Day Program GRADE 6
Summer Day Program KINDERGARTEN - FULL DAY
Summer Day Program KINDERGARTEN MORNING ONLY
Summer Day Program REGISTRATION FEE


Summer School

Algebra I AE
Algebra I CP
Concepts of Algebra and Geometry
Creative Writing 1st Half
Elem Algebra 1 Part 1
High School English Grade 11-12
High School English Grade 9-10
Independent Study
Intro to Computer Science
Junior High English and Writing
Math Counts
Online Course
PE
Pre-Algebra
Remedial Algebra II CP
SAT 1 English 1st Half
SAT 1 English 2nd Half
SAT 1 Math 1st Half
SAT 1 Math 2nd Half
SAT I Math 6 Weeks
Science Research
US History
World History
Writing Skills 1st Half


Teen Topics

Advanced Clay Studio For Teens (Ages 14+)
Advanced Volleyball for JH Girls (Grades 7 & 8)
AtBats Elite Softball Skills Clinic (Ages 13-18)
Athletic Advantage to College Admissions
Beginning Clay Studio For Teens (Ages 14+)
Community Car Washes
Community Ed Summer Basketball League (Ages 15-22)
Counselor in Training Program, Summer 2019 (Entering Grades 9 & 10)
Crossman Speed & Agility Clinic (Entering Gr.5-12)
Driver Ed
Driver Ed RMV-Mandated Parent Meeting
Field Hockey - Open Play (Entering Grades 6-8)
Field Hockey - Open Play (for High School Players)
Firefly Theatre Works (Entering Grades 7-12)
GreenMark Writing: The College Essay
Teen Contemporary (Entering Gr. 6+)
Teen Dining Etiquette Workshop (Entering Gr. 7-12)
Teen Jazz (Entering Grades 6+)
Teen Social Skills Workshop (Entering Grades 7-12)
Teen Yoga
Treat Yo Self- Spa & Yoga Night for Teens
Unlock Your Leadership Potential: Leader-in-Training (Entering Gr. 7 & 8)